How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Attorney 1 Your Own Question
Attorney 1
Attorney 1, Attorney
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 2441
Experience:  Knowledgeable and Experienced Attorney
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Attorney 1 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How can i get information removed from carfax

Customer Question

how can i get information removed from carfax
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Attorney 1 replied 7 months ago.

Hello, and welcome. I am a licensed attorney and happy to assist.

Carfax will remove any information that is wrong. To remove the errors, you will need to fill out the Carfax Data Information Research Request Form. That form can be found here:

The form can be filled out and submitted electronically. There is a place on the form to explain the information you want removed, and to tell Carfax why it should be removed. You can also attach supporting documentation. Just follow the directions on the page and the report will be corrected.

I hope this helps. If you need additional information or clarification, just let me know and I'll be happy to continue providing assistance. If I have addressed your issue and/or pointed you in a positive direction, please let me know that as well, and please remember to leave a positive rating when prompted, as that is the only way attorneys on this site are credited for the information we provide.

Good luck!


Attorney 1

Expert:  Attorney 1 replied 7 months ago.

Please let me know if there's anything else I can do for you. I'm here to help.


Attorney 1

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions