How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 27621
Experience:  Lawyer
26798026
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is PCH sweepstake a scam?

Customer Question

Is PCH sweepstake a scam?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 8 months ago.

Hi,

I'm Lucy, and I'd be happy to answer your questions today.

Publisher's Clearing House, or PCH, is a legitimate sweepstakes. People can enter the contest, and if their names are ***** ***** will show up at your door in a Prize Patrol van like the one you may have seen on TV, and they'll hand you a check. Here is more information on that legitimate company.

www.pch.com

http://rules.pch.com/viewrulesfacts?mailid=MarchTV16C2Ribbon#facts

Because this is a real, legitimate sweepstakes that a lot of people are familiar with, scam artists consistently misappropriate their name and use it to try to steal people's money. Here are ways you can tell that you're not dealing with the real PCH:

  1. They've called you to report that you've won.
  2. They've emailed you to report that you've won.
  3. They've sent you a letter in the mail stating that you've won. PCH ONLY notifies people with their Prize Patrol van.
  4. They're asking you to send them money to receive your prize. It doesn't matter if they're asking for insurance, taxes, courier payments, or any other type of payment, if they're asking you to pay a single penny to claim your prize, it's not PCH.

Here is a warning from PCH on avoiding scams perpetuated by people using their name.

http://info.pch.com/consumer-information/fraud-protection

https://info.pch.com/consumer-information/tips-a-warning-signs

If you have any questions or concerns about my response, please reply WITHOUT RATING. It's important that you are 100% satisfied with my courtesy and professionalism. Otherwise, please rate my service positively so I am paid for the time I spend answering questions. If you are on a mobile device, you may need to scroll to the right. There is no charge for follow-up questions. Thank you.