How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Nishan Parlakian Your Own Question
Nishan Parlakian
Nishan Parlakian,
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 56
Experience:  Principal at Consumer Law Office of Nishan Parlakian, Esq.
22033236
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Nishan Parlakian is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am ***** *****. I am researching the ability of contracts

Customer Question

Hi. I am ***** *****. I am researching the ability of contracts to auto renew in Colorado and if there is a maximum "out" time (30 days, 60 days, etc) when they do.
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: It is an HOA contract with a management company it has not been signed since 2012, has auto renewed since
JA: OK got it. Last thing — Consumer Protection Lawyers generally expect a deposit of about $18 to help with your type of question (you only pay if satisfied). Now I'm going to take you to a page to place a secure deposit with JustAnswer. Don't worry, this chat is saved. After that, we will finish helping you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Nishan Parlakian replied 1 year ago.

Hi, I am sorry for your trouble and possibly can help. In contract auto renewals check under the business corporations law or with the corporations department of Colorado. Usually there is specific law and regulation a mechanism that requires your express approval with the auto renew. This does mean that you will be in a position to obtain a refund for all of the down time, but if you want the renewal to stop they must stop it. Best, Sean

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sorry, this is confusing to me. So does that mean that at the end date of the latest renewal, which for us was Jan. 2016, we can cancel at anytime? No matter what their cancellation policy is? They have been providing a service all this time, that we are willing to pay for, but now they are saying that we have to give more than 30 days notice and have to pay an extra 30 days because their contract says 90 days notice. Which is against against our HOA bylaws by the way. Sorry to add so much more but I did not get a chance earlier.
Expert:  Nishan Parlakian replied 1 year ago.

OK then if this is specific an something that you entered into then abide by the contract requirements to stop the auto renew. If you were given notice that the term had changed to 90 days and did not object then it would be 90 days. If you were not given notice then cancel with 30 days notice and advise that you were not given appropriate notice of the change in contract.

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions