How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 111460
Experience:  Attorney experienced in commercial litigation.
10285032
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a 2007 Honda Hybrid which has a small issue making it

Customer Question

I have a 2007 Honda Hybrid which has a small issue making it impossible to pass smog test. All mechanics have told us that since it involves onboard computer don't know a fix and cannot guarantee a new one would solve problem. What do we do?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 9 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
Is this a legal question or a mechanic question?
If a legal question, have you contacted Hyundai America? What about replacing the computer?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I want to know what the California Law says are options if no one knows how to fix the problem which we are being told.
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 9 months ago.
Thank you for your reply.
The one thing you could obtain in CA is a waiver, which is only a ONE TIME waiver available if you can prove that you spent over $650 in repairs and cannot afford additional repairs at this time. However, that is only a temporary fix. You would have to seek to contact the manufacturer about replacing the computer in the car.
Also, you can contact the Bureau of Automotive Affairs which has a referee program who will try to first resolve repairing the problem and if they cannot get the manufacturer to come up with a solution, they can grant a waiver. See: https://www.bar.ca.gov/Consumer/Referee/Referee_Centers.html

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions