How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Infolawyer Your Own Question
Infolawyer
Infolawyer, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 6595
Experience:  Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
11313492
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Infolawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have an attorney calling me claiming that he will be

Customer Question

I have an attorney calling me claiming that he will be sending out a warrant for my arrest because of an old payday loan I did not pay back. He claims his names is ***** ***** but the arrest warrant says ***** *****. He said we could establish an OOCR and that I needed to pay $400+. When I went to give him my CC info he claims that I have to do it in way of money order. And several other details do not align between paperwork and what the "attorney" says to me on the phone. Is this a scam? What should I do?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Loren replied 9 months ago.

Good afternoon. I am Loren, a licensed attorney, and I look forward to assisting you.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Hi
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Are you there?
Expert:  Loren replied 9 months ago.

Do you recall this loan? Is it a real claim?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I don't remember if I took out a loan with that company but I know I did take some out and I might've forgot to oy one of them which is the reason I was so cooperative.
Expert:  Loren replied 9 months ago.

Thank you for the additional information.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
But there have been so many red flags. For example the names not matching when I searched the phone number it said it was a cellphone. When I asked him the process of making the payment he said he wouldn't give me ANY details until I got to Walmart to make the money order.
Expert:  Loren replied 9 months ago.

This is likely a scam. At the very least it is a violation of federal law which makes it a illegal for a debt collector to threaten a debtor with arrest. There is no debtor prison in the US.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Is there anyway to be sure?
Expert:  Loren replied 9 months ago.

If he refuses to provide proof of the loan then it is a scam. Do not send any money and do not speak to him anymore. Hang up on him if he calls.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
What can I ask him? He threatened me with 9 months in jail and all. And federal c
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Crimes*
Expert:  Loren replied 9 months ago.

It is a scam. You can not be put in jail over an unpaid loan.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
What do you mean by proof of the loan? Is there anyway I can send you the emails he has sent me?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
9 months in jail if it was taken to court and I lost the case
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I'm awfully scared worried.
Expert:  Loren replied 9 months ago.

He must produce the signed note if you demand. A real debt collector would know that. It is the law. You have nothing to worry about. You do not owe them any money.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
He sent me a copy of the arrest warrant and it said I had 24 hours which are off today
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Signed note of what?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
How do they have so much of my info?
Expert:  Loren replied 9 months ago.

The IOU is the note. They have to provide it as proof of your debt. The fact that this person is threatening arrest indicates it is a scam.

Expert:  Loren replied 9 months ago.

Your personal info is easily obtained. They may have gotten it from an internet breach. The important thing is that you not send any money. Report the calls to your local police. This person is not a lawyer. They are a criminal trying to steal from you. Hang up on them when they call. You do not even owe him an explanation.

Expert:  Loren replied 9 months ago.

Are you still online with me?

Expert:  Loren replied 9 months ago.

Did you have further questions? Have I answered your question?