How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 23934
Experience:  18+ years of NYS litigation experience.
18321761
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Zoey, JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just need to know about this company are they real or they

Customer Question

good afternoon i just need to know about this company are they real or they are fraud ??? american cash award sweeptakes company i juat lost $450.00
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: they call me saying that ijust want a 5.5 million and a new mercedes 2016 they gave instructions what to do
JA: OK got it. Last thing — Consumer Protection Lawyers generally expect a deposit of about $18 to help with your type of question (you only pay if satisfied). Now I'm going to take you to a page to place a secure deposit with JustAnswer. Don't worry, this chat is saved. After that, we will finish helping you.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 11 months ago.

Hello,

This is a well known scam. When you really win a contest you NEVER have to pay anything in order to get your money. The money the company has when you are a real winner is already yours. So if there are any expenses a real contest takes it out of your money which they already have and gives you the rest of it with no strings attached. Having to pay anything up front, no matter how convincing the reason, is the #1 sign of a contest fraud.

Also you cannot win a contest you never entered. To enter a lottery, you have to buy lottery ticket and you must produce that winning ticket at the claim center in order to get your prize. To enter a sweepstakes you must enter the drawing and be assigned your numbers. The contest keeps the other half of the entry form. When you win, you have to produce your proof of entry. Otherwise you cannot collect.

Don't have any further contact with these folks. They have nothing for you and will only attempt to get you to send even more money to collect your non-existent winnings. Report the fraud to the FBI at their Internet Crime Complaint Center at IC3.gov and to the Federal Trade Commission at FTC.gov. Your only chance of getting your money back is if law enforcement can find out who and where these people really are and bring them to justice.

You may also want to talk to your accountant. When you are the victim of a criime, your unreimbursed losses are at least to some extent tax deductible. So you should be able to get something back in the form of a deduction when you file your taxes.

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions