How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 29312
Experience:  Lawyer
26798026
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My car was just repossessed.

Customer Question

My car was just repossessed.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

I'm Lucy, and I'd be happy to answer your questions today. I'm sorry to hear that this happened.

What are your questions for a lawyer about repossession? What state are you in?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
PA
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

What are you questions about having the car taken? Were you behind on the payments?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No phone calls please.
How many points will this lower my credit score if I pay the 3 or 4 past due payments to get back my car?
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

First, check the terms of your loan. There is sometimes an acceleration clause that says you must pay the full outstanding balance on the loan to get the car back.

There's unfortunately no way for us to calculate the exact number of points that your score will decrease - it depends on multiple factors, including your current credit rating. Your credit score could drop significantly - up to 100 points. Most of the damage is done right away. Overtime, as you continue to pay your other debts, your score will come back up. That can take a few years, though. The late payments will remain on your credit even if you are able to pay them, and that will also cause your score to drop, even if you are able to redeem the loan and get the car back.

There is a tool on www.creditkarma.com that can help you estimate your credit score based on various scenarios. That's a free site (no credit card required).

If you have any questions or concerns about my response, please reply WITHOUT RATING. It's important that you are 100% satisfied with my courtesy and professionalism. Otherwise, please rate my service positively so I am paid for the time I spend answering questions. If you are on a mobile device, you may need to scroll to the right. There is no charge for follow-up questions. Thank you.