How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 25954
Experience:  18+ years of NYS litigation experience.
18321761
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Zoey, JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is Cashone load a fraud

Customer Question

Is Cashone load a fraud
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

The #1 sign of a loan scam is if they ask you for money that you have to pay out of pocket before you can get your loan. That is illegal in the US, sp it's a dead giveaway. It doesn't matter what they tell you the money is for. A legitimate US lender would take any fees or transfer expenses from the money they have set aside to lend you and give you all the rest of it with no strings attached.

The Federal Trade Commission has published a circular warning consumers about how to spot a loan scam:

http://www.consumer.ftc.gov/articles/0078-advance-fee-loans

Apart from that, if you have been scammed and you gave this phony loan company sensitive personal information in order to qualify for this loan, please take every precaution against identity theft. Report the fraud to your police, to the FBI online at their Internet Crime Complaint Center at IC3.gov and to the Federal Trade Commission at FTC.gov.

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions