How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 23521
Experience:  18+ years of NYS litigation experience.
18321761
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Zoey, JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Received an offer by company called Travel to Mexico. their

Customer Question

Received an offer for travel by company called Travel to Mexico. their website is www.traveltomex.com Offer for 2 holidays. Asking price is $1999 US. Is this a scam?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 10 months ago.

How did you hear of this company? Have you paid them yet? If so, by what means?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hello Zoey
It's OK. Decided that caution is the better part of Velour. Have decided not to proceed.
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 10 months ago.

Hi,

Wise move to cancel. We get inquiries of this sort all of the time, always from Australians. Travel frauds seem to be very popular there. Lately, most have been of the Malaysian scratchie ticket variety, but there are still plenty along these lines.

Any unsolicited offer with prices much too good to be true is going to be a scam, and you should stick to Australian travel agents rather than ever contract with a foreign company unless you can first vet it thoroughly.

This company is virtually a blank slate. The contact information gives only an address, which is probably inaccurate, since it doesn't match the address as given by the site registrant when the website was set up. I also question why they want payment in US dollars, since that is neither your currency nor theirs.

The reason you can't find anything about this so-called travel agency is that the WHOIS information for the site tells me that it's only 9 months old. The site IP address traces to the US, but the site registrant, who has the suspicious name of ***** *****, is supposedly located in Playa del Carmen at an address other than the address on the website, which says the business is located in Cancun. You can find the site registration information by going to www.domaintools.com and lookiing up the WHOIS for traveltomex.com.

Mexico is a very high scam country. They do have a national consumer protection agency named Profeco. You could contact them to see if they are legitimate. But I doubt they are, as they conform to the scam pattern.

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions