How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 111527
Experience:  Attorney experienced in commercial litigation.
10285032
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Have a couple questions regarding credit repair

Customer Question

have a couple questions regarding credit repair
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

What is your question for us?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

When a delete request is made of the one of the 3 cra's, does each cra no longer report the negatives during the investigation period?

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for your reply.

No, the negatives are reported until the dispute is resolved, which under the Fair Credit Reporting Act would be 30 days from the dispute (not more than 45), since the creditor has 30 days to respond and refute your dispute and then it takes the reporting agency about 10-15 days to remove the negative remark.

It is not removed pending resolution of the dispute though I am afraid. This would allow consumers to temporarily change their credit reports by just filing complaints or disputes.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

is there a notation that is reported to any inquiry's regarding disputed reports and if so what does it say?

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for your reply.

They do not put any notations on the report about a dispute. They do not change the report until they make a determination on the dispute.

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions