How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask socrateaser Your Own Question
socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 37952
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I need to know if there is a way to back out of a roofer

Customer Question

i need to know if there is a way to back out of a roofer contract after signing the contract. they haven't done any work at all except put a small tarp for temporary damage
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 11 months ago.

Hello,

If you tell the roofer that you are "rescinding" the agreement and you no longer want the work done, because you were mistaken about the terms and conditions of the agreement, then it would be up to the roofer to sue you for its lost profits on the job. That could be quite difficult, especially if the roofer has other work available, so that there won't actually be any lost profits.

Re a 35% penalty, that is an illegal contract provision, and no court would enforce it against you.

I hope I've answered your question. Please let me know if you require further clarification. And, please provide a positive feedback rating for my answer -- otherwise, I receive nothing for my efforts in your behalf.

Thanks again for using Justanswer!

Expert:  socrateaser replied 11 months ago.

Hello again,

I see that you have reviewed my answer, but that you have not provided a rating. Do you need any further clarification concerning my answer, or is everything satisfactory?

If you need further clarification, concerning this matter, please feel free to ask. If not, I would greatly appreciate a positive feedback rating for my answer -- otherwise I receive nothing for my efforts in your behalf.

Thanks again for using Justanswer!