How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 10237
Experience:  I am a civil litigation attorney representing individuals and businesses.
71563194
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
CalAttorney2 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Need to verify if this is a legit company, "Somerpointe

Customer Question

Need to verify if this is a legit company, "Somerpointe Resorts" and if they are with the RCI Points Program. Their phone #***-***-****.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  CalAttorney2 replied 11 months ago.

Dear Customer,

The "Summerpointe Resorts" is listed under ASNY Company LLC (you can find their Nevada Secretary of State Registry here: http://nvsos.gov/sosentitysearch/CorpDetails.aspx?lx8nvq=WvJoLrbDP7rEanFLqblBxQ%253d%253d&nt7=0) A listing with the NV SOS only indicates that the business is properly formed and registered with the State, the SOS does not endorse or investigate the operations of the LLC or Corp. (so it does not confirm the legitimacy of the advertisements by the timeshare company, etc.).

You can do reviews with entities such as the BBB, or local chambers of commerce (Las Vegas for this entity) for more detailed reports and information on the company.

As far as determining whether or not they can participate in a points system provided by a third party, I would suggest contacting that third party (RCI) directly.

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions