How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LegalGems Your Own Question
LegalGems
LegalGems, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 7454
Experience:  Research Attorney; Private Practice; Attorney Mentor; Mediator
63726236
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
LegalGems is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just wired some money,just about 7000.00 to a so called

Customer Question

I just wired some money,just about 7000.00 to a so called company Vida Vacation. But I found out its an imposter in Mexico. What can I do?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  LegalGems replied 11 months ago.

Generally, international wire transfers take a few days to process, unless the originating bank is the same institution as the recipient bank. If the transfer has not been completed, it can be reversed by contacting the originating institution.

Wire transfer requests often indicate a scam - please see this advisory article from the government: https://www.fdic.gov/consumers/consumer/news/cnsum13/wire-transfer-scams.html

Fraud can be reported here: http://www.ic3.gov/default.aspx

If the company is a licensed real estate entity, you can also seek assistance from the real estate department of your state.

That information is here: http://www.idfpr.com/FAQ/RealEstate/toggleDPRTimeShare.asp

I hope I've answered your question to your satisfaction. Please let me know if you require further clarification.

And, please provide a positive feedback rating -- otherwise, I receive nothing for my efforts on your behalf.

Thank you; it's been a pleasure to assist you.