How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Attorney 1 Your Own Question
Attorney 1
Attorney 1, Attorney
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 2446
Experience:  Knowledgeable and Experienced Attorney
16911602
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Attorney 1 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have tried to make a payment and they are refusing to to

Customer Question

i have tried to make a payment and they are refusing to to my money -- what are my option-- i put 2000 down and made the first payment of 300 and tried to make the next payment and they have a problem taking my monies. car is still having problems
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Attorney 1 replied 11 months ago.

Hello, and welcome. I am a licensed attorney and happy to assist.

I need some more information to properly assess the situation. What reason are you given for refusal to accept your money, and are you paying a dealer or a finance company? I look forward to your response.

Best,

Attorney

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I talk to the owner and his response was i took the car out of town. If im paying what does this mean. He says the car doesn't have gps installed and for that reason. I have to bring it in for installaton. Its not my fault that they didn't install one.i was told bring in the car for the gps and my 200.00 and there sudden be an issue.
Expert:  Attorney 1 replied 11 months ago.

Very strange, indeed. If you have a contract that allows you to make payments on the car, you can take the car out of town if you choose, (unless the contract provides otherwise, which would be very unusual) and the company has an obligation to accept your payments. If they do not accept your payments, those payments are still due, so don't spend the money, save it and keep trying to pay. Also, keep records of your attempts to pay, so if you are sued for breach of contract or if they try to repossess the car, you have a defense. Also, be careful. It sounds like they may want you to bring the car in to "have the GPS installed" but actually repossess the car instead. If you feel that may be the case, you may want to think twice about taking the car back to the dealer for any reason. Eventually, your payments will be accepted and this should blow over.

If you need additional information or clarification, just let me know and I will continue to assist. If I have addressed your issue, please remember to leave a positive rating when prompted.

Good luck!

Best,

Attorney 1