How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 27688
Experience:  Lawyer
26798026
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My rental agreement is 775.00 a month after one month he

Customer Question

my rental agreement is 775.00 a month after one month he said he made a mistake its 825.00 a month but he signed at 775.00 a month, what should i do.thank you
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 11 months ago.

Hi,

I'm Lucy, and I'd be happy to answer your questions today. I'm sorry to hear about your situation.

The terms written in the lease are binding. He cannot change the rent after you've signed the lease, even if he made a mistake, because $775 is the amount you agreed to pay. You cannot be required to pay more. You're not short on the rent as long as you pay the amount written in the lease and he CANNOT evict you for non-payment of rent or pay late charges. A lease is a contract, and it must be followed, especially when you had no possible way of knowing he made a mistake.

The only thing you need to do is keep paying your normal, agreed rent amount. You can, however, explain that you are not obligated to pay more due to his unilateral mistake. The contract is valid as written.

If you have any questions or concerns about my response, please reply WITHOUT RATING. It's important that you are 100% satisfied with my courtesy and professionalism. Otherwise, please rate my service positively so I am paid for the time I spend answering questions. If you are on a mobile device, you may need to scroll to the right. There is no charge for follow-up questions. Thank you.