How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Attorney 1 Your Own Question
Attorney 1
Attorney 1, Attorney
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 2446
Experience:  Knowledgeable and Experienced Attorney
16911602
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Attorney 1 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We have a car that we have been trying to return to the

Customer Question

we have a car that we have been trying to return to the dealership for over a year now , we have not made a payment in over two years , we have called them told them to come and get it , have sent them letters and their reply is always the same thing " OK " , it is a buy here / pay here lot in Jacksonville ,fla. and we now live in Louisiana , what can we do ?
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Attorney 1 replied 12 months ago.

Hello, and welcome. I am a licensed attorney and happy to assist.

Sorry to hear you're having so much trouble turning over the vehicle. If the dealer won't come pick it up, you can drop it off on their lot and advise the management that you have done so. Also send a certified letter letting them know, and keep a copy of both the letter and the delivery receipt. The event will go on your credit report as a repossession, but I expect you already knew that. The benefit of doing this is that nonpayment coupled with return will avoid the possibility of a stolen car report and potentially surprise criminal charges.

Good luck!

Best,

Attorney 1

Expert:  Attorney 1 replied 12 months ago.

PS - I realize the distance between you and the dealer is now significant, with you now living in LA, but it's worth the time and effort to drive down for a clean return.