How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 116153
Experience:  Attorney experienced in commercial litigation.
10285032
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was scammed by a gay from london. he said was working

Customer Question

i was scammed by a gay from london. he said was working for allen carter bank. check was deposited at the bank for me as a donation by jim mccullar, lottery winner. the name of the officer of the is harvin lopez. I was robbed 3400.00. What u may do about it?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
I am sorry to hear you were taken advantage of. Unfortunately, this person was likely using a fake name and was not even in London, but more likely in Ghana or Nigeria. This is called an advance fee scam. You can contact the police in the UK or the FBI Internet Computer Crime Center, http://www.ic3.gov, about the matter, but the problem is that they are likely never going to find this person as they do use fake names and identities, which is how they continue to scam innocent people like you.
You can contact the police in London and try to report him, but that is pretty much all you can do here unless they find him and then you could sue him in London for your money.

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions