How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask attyadvisor Your Own Question
attyadvisor
attyadvisor, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 5676
Experience:  28 years of practice consumer protection law
68197583
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
attyadvisor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it legal gas company to delay services?

Customer Question

Is it legal for a gas company to delay services?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  attyadvisor replied 1 year ago.

Welcome and thank you for your question. Are these services on an existing account? Can you explain a little more?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I moved into an apartment and had to have the services started and they are making me wait a month before turningnon my gas
Expert:  attyadvisor replied 1 year ago.

So you are waiting a month to actually get the gas service stared that you have already opened an account for. Where are you located in California so we can get you the assistance that you need?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am located in California. And yes i am being asked to wait till Jan 5th before they can have someone come out to turn on my gas.
Expert:  attyadvisor replied 1 year ago.

Can you tell me where in California?

Expert:  attyadvisor replied 1 year ago.

This is a link to file a complaint online tonight https://appsssl.cpuc.ca.gov/cpucapplication/

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Oh sorry, i am in Los Angeles California. When i made a customer service complaint they told me that i could just use a microwave.
Expert:  attyadvisor replied 1 year ago.

Really!

Expert:  attyadvisor replied 1 year ago.

That is crazy. This was their companies customer service.

Expert:  attyadvisor replied 1 year ago.

This is a link for all of the consumer protection agencies in California https://www.usa.gov/state-consumer/california

Unfortunately this is not unusual. They can have a waiting period for utilities, however, a complaint should get the process moving since they already have countless unhappy customers.

Thank you for using JA!

Expert:  attyadvisor replied 1 year ago.

Please do not hesitate to ask me any additional questions that your may have with regard to this matter. It would be my pleasure to continue to assist you.

Thank you for using JA!

If you would be kind enough to rate my service positively so I may receive credit for my work I would appreciate.

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions