How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 114709
Experience:  Attorney experienced in commercial litigation.
10285032
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I would like to know if American cash awards is a recepatle

Customer Question

Charles; I would like to know if American cash awards is a recepatle co or is it s scam.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
This company is widely reported on all of the scam sites as being a scam. They are not even located in the US, from all scam reports from those people who have been ripped off or contacted by them. NOBODY wins money and has to pay money up front to get it. This company has been reported in numerous places as having taken money and also have stolen identities from giving them their personal information.
See for example: http://www.ripoffreport.com/r/AMERICAN-CASH-AWARD-COMPANY-BBB/Internet-jamaica-Select-StateProvince-/AMERICAN-CASH-AWARD-COMPANY-BBB-James-Williams-Mark-Sharpe-Got-a-random-call-from-a-897817
Also: http://www.complaintsboard.com/complaints/american-cash-rewards-c279103.html

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions