How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 29042
Experience:  30 years experience in general legal matters.
17897874
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Loren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I want to surrender my deceased car in s name only back to

Customer Question

I want to surrender my deceased car in his name only back to dealer what fees will his estate have to pay to do this, they will not tell me at TD auto.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

Good evening. I am Loren, a licensed attorney, and I look forward to assisting you.

Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

How much is owed on the car? What is it worth?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
13,500 owed and worth approximately 18,500
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for the additional information.

The difference between what is owed and what the car sells for on the market is what the estate could owe. Additionally, there may be transfer fees and other charges allowed under the financing agreement. It sounds as if this care will not have any deficiency, though.

Often, no further action is taken after the estate signs over the car. You can ask that the lien holder release any further liability in return for the voluntary repossession.

Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

Did you have further questions? Have I answered your question?

Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

If you have no further questions please remember to rate my service to you so that I may close the question. Thanks.