How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 24003
Experience:  18+ years of NYS litigation experience.
18321761
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Zoey, JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Yesterday 11-17-2015 I entered into a Wire Transfer to a

Customer Question

Hello, Yesterday 11-17-2015 I entered into a Wire Transfer to a coin shop in san rafael, ca.
I was told by the shop the coins were shipped yesterday on a two day delivery.
Shop owner said the coins would be in his shop thursday, friday, monday or maybe tuesday
I don't know if these coins were really shipped or not.
I'm worried that I might be involved be in a scam of some sort.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

If the shop has an actual physical location and you know where you can find them, it's unlikely that you're dealing with a scam company. Typically, scammers prey on victims from outside of their own country in order to frustrate the efforts of law enforcement. It's certainly possible that the company is less than ethical or that something could happen and you won't get your coins, but as this coin shop really exists you'd have remedies under the law that would let you get your money back.

If you don't get the coins, you could try to negotiate a refund. If the company can't prove delivery and won't return your money, you could file a consumer complaint with the Better Business Bureau and/or your state attorney general, for example or take them to small claims court.

However, if you give me the name of the business and a web address, I can see what more I can find out about the company.