How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 10238
Experience:  I am a civil litigation attorney representing individuals and businesses.
71563194
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
CalAttorney2 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Insurance Agents or Online Researchers. I have specific

Customer Question

For Auto Insurance Agents or Online Researchers. I have specific questions on Auto Insurance Policy. My insurance premium increased twice this year without any changes in my driving records or cars. The only concern is my lawsuit I filed against Auto Insurance
company. Can a lawsuit increase insurance premium?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  CalAttorney2 replied 1 year ago.

Dear Customer,

The insurance company can increase its premium rates for you based on any criteria they wish (this is not a regulated figure or number). If you are a greater risk due to your lawsuit against them, that can result in a higher premium.

It is possible that the company is increasing premiums for other reasons, but the carrier does not have to provide you with a reason for increasing premiums.

The only restriction on increases is that they cannot increase a premium for a period in which you have already contracted for. So if you have a 6 month policy, they cannot increase the premium mid-term (increase your rate at 3 months into the term), they must wait until the end of the term, at which time they can increase the rate (or they may decide to cancel your coverage altogether).

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions