How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 16396
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney
26296561
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I stop at a Shell station several times a week. The price is

Customer Question

I stop at a Shell station several times a week. The price is marked 1.19 for an item in a rack. She charges me 1.50. Price after taxes should be no more than 1.29. She says no one entered new prices yet. This has been going on at this store for about 2 years.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hello. My name is***** will be happy to answer your question.
I am sorry to hear about this unfortunate situation.

In a situation like this, where the merchant / business does not clearly mark their prices or the price charged is higher than the marked price, a formal complaint can be filed with the local Better Business Bureau at www.bbb.com and also a complaint can be filed with South Carolina Department of Consumer Affairs at http://www.consumer.sc.gov/consumer/ComplaintInstructions/Pages/default.aspx

These agencies will investigate your complaint and will take proper action based on the findings of their investigation.

I wish you the best of luck!

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Please let me know if you have any related follow up questions?
If not, please positively rate and accept my answer, so I can be compensated for my work.
Thank you.