How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dimitry Esquire Your Own Question
Dimitry Esquire
Dimitry Esquire, Attorney
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 41221
Experience:  Licensed in PA & NJ, Experienced attorney.
18572087
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Dimitry Esquire is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I own Oliver Steak Company in Oxford, MS. An employee helped

Customer Question

I own Oliver Steak Company in Oxford, MS . An employee helped my set up my face book page for the company. She no longer works for me and has written terrible things on the fsce page for my company. Her name is***** How can I get facebook to remove the entire Oliver Steak Company page?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
are you available yet?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your post. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.

Who owns that page? Under whose name is ***** ***** listed?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I thought it was under my page.... I am not that savy with computers.... When I had another employee try to shut the page down permanently, he said it looks like she put it under her face page id and password... what can I do??
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
if you look at the page, it says I serve cock roaches with your salad.... there is also a racial comment! UGH!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
she might be up all night (on drugs) posting crazy things...
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
is this the first time you have helped someone with this same problem?
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

This is not the first time I helped with such problems. But this is not an immediate response. If you want it shut down today, it likely won't work but you can pursue the employee for damages. Please allow me just a few moments to formulate my response.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
what is your answer???
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
are you there???
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 1 year ago.

Hello, I am here--I am drafting your response. Please allow me just a few more moments.

Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

Sorry for the delay, the answer is not simple and it took a bit to write down. What you are describing is called 'defamation', in this case business defamation. To prove defamation you need to show these 4 factors, which appear to exist:

1. A defamatory (untrue) statement

2. Of or concerning the plaintiff

3. Communicated to third parties AND

4. Damages (which are presumed when it is a business that is being defamed).

In addition you can claim that the other person is engaged in 'tortious interference with a business interest', send them a letter, and demand removal or you will file suit against them for losses. This is all against the individual, NOT against Facebook.

As far as Facebook is concerned, you need to leave a message and state that if they do not remove, they will be liable for defamation against you as well because under law ANYONE who repeats a defamatory statement is liable for damages as well, and demand that they remove or give over control of that page to you, since you are that business. I urge you to consider pursuing the past employee for the harm done, and do so concurrently while you are pursuing Facebook to remove this information posted against you.

Sincerely,

Dimitry, Esq

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
do you know where to send an email to facebook? it would carry much more weight if that complaint came from a lawyer... which I am not..... could you so that?
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

I cannot write this for you. What you are seeking is straight-out representation, and we here cannot provide such services for you. That is a site limitation, and my state bar would also bar such practice.

As far as reporting this to Facebook, you can use this link below:

https://www.facebook.com/help/contact/274459462613911/?ref=u2u

Sincerely,

Dimitry, Esq.

Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

I see that you had some time to evaluate my information and hopefully get this issue resolved. Please let me know if you were able to do so, and if you need any further assistance. Otherwise, if satisfied, kindly do not forget to positively rate so that I can obtain credit for my work. Thank you!

Sincerely,

Dimitry, Esq.

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions