How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask N Cal Attorney Your Own Question
N Cal Attorney
N Cal Attorney, Attorney
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 9132
Experience:  since 1983
9653905
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
N Cal Attorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A.Abbott & Associates L.L.C 71 Leonidas Street 1065 Nicosia,

Customer Question

A.Abbott & Associates L.L.C *****
1065 Nicosia, Cyprus
Tel/Fax: 26949490, Direct: 96505875
Is the Above firm a valid firm with integrity and honesty. I have been frauded by a firm in Cyprus for $120,000.00 USD. I received an email from a stranger who said this firm got all their money back for them and told me A.Abbott & Associates L.L.C will help me get me my money back. Mr. Adras Abbott would like me to send him a retainer of E1,890.00. I need to find out if this is a trusting law firm. I have been frauded enough on the internet.
Surjeet Siddoo
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question.

I am sorry this happened.

http://www.cyprusbarassociation.org/v1/index.php/en/2014-06-08-03-56-34/advocate-2

indicates that there is no law firm of that name in Cyprus. So does

http://www.cyprus-lawyers.com/nicosia-lawyers-and-law-firms.html

He is also not listed at

http://photos.state.gov/libraries/cyprus/120750/pdfs/attorneys.pdf

Adras Abbott has a LinkedIn page but I have more faith in the links above than I have in LinkedIn.

You wrote: I received an email from a stranger who said this firm got all their money back for them

That in itself is a red flag. Why would a stranger give you that information, and how would the stranger know about what happened to you? I suspect the stranger is connected to the people who defrauded you.

You can find real law firms in Nicosia at

http://www.hg.org/lawfirms/cyprus/nicosia.html

I hope this information is helpful.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 1 year ago.

I cannot phone you but please tell me what other information you need.

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions