How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 114053
Experience:  Attorney experienced in commercial litigation.
10285032
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I sign a contract to purchase my lease end car however i

Customer Question

I sign a contract to purchase my lease end car however i have changed my mind to purchase the car can i get out of this contract? ps the lease was not ended
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

Did the contract have a cancellation clause in the contract? Under NY law there is no 3 day right to cancel this type of contract unless the contract contains a cancellation clause. The 3 day right to cancel is only for door to door unsolicited type sales, but not for car purchases. So once someone signs a car contract, they are bound to that contract unless there is a cancellation clause in the contract itself.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
even though this was early termination on my leased car i cannot go back to complete my lease
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your reply.

You can go back only if the dealer will allow you to do so, if there is a clause in the contract to cancel the purchase. If there is no such clause, then I am afraid there is no buyer's remorse in these situations.

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions