How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 29061
Experience:  30 years experience in general legal matters.
17897874
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Loren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I signed a contract at a car dealership certified used car

Customer Question

I signed a contract at a car dealership for a certified used car in Washington state. I never test driven the car, nor took possession of the car. Can I cancel the contract.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

Good afternoon. I am Loren, a licensed attorney, and I look forward to assisting you today.

Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

Have you paid anything for the car to the dealer?

Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

Are you online with me?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Can I cancel the contract or not or am I legally bound to the contract?
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

There is no general right to cancel a contract after it is signed. However, if you have not paid anything the dealer may not take any action if you tell them you have changed your mind.

Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

Dealers do not generally sue customers who have a change of heart. They are in the business of selling cars not suing customers and would rather just sell the car to someone else.

Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

If you have already paid or signed financing paperwork it is a bit more complicated to walk away.

Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

Did you have further questions? Have I answered your question?

Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

Are you still online with me?

Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

If you have no further questions, and have not yet done so, please remember to leave a rating (Excellent or Good) so that I am credited for assisting you. A bonus is not required, but is always appreciated.

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions