How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dimitry Esquire Your Own Question
Dimitry Esquire
Dimitry Esquire, Attorney
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 41221
Experience:  Licensed in PA & NJ, Experienced attorney.
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Dimitry Esquire is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I signed a contract with a wireless company. It's a 6-month

Customer Question

I signed a contract with a wireless company. It's a 6-month term with auto renewal. They also require 30-day notice.
We've decided to change wireless company, and gave our 30-day notice. It turned out, we got auto renewed last week. They won't budge, and would like us to pay the remaining 5 months.
How can we dispute? The terms seem unfair.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 1 year ago.


Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.

If I may ask, how exactly did you give your notice? Was it in writing, email, phone? Please advise.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 1 year ago.

Did you get confirmation of acceptance? Also, did the contract state that notice by email is sufficient?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
but their contract person said we have signed the auto-renewal 6 month term
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
we should pay the remaining 5 months.
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 1 year ago.

Did you sign anything like that from what you remember, or no?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
but I am not protected by some law?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
basically, there's only a small window for you to cancel your account....which is the 5th month....if you cancel any sooner then you have to pay the remaining month. sent you the file.
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 1 year ago.


There is no law that simply permits you (or anyone for that matter) to simply cancel a contract, unless there is a specific law for a specific type of contract that permits early termination, or if the contract is somehow illegal or void. But if you signed a contract, that signature is binding. There is no taking back a signature once given, unless the other party chooses to agree and void the terms. But in general if you signed a renewal, you cannot change your mind even 2 minutes later unless the contract itself has language that allows you to change your mind. And if there is a small window, that is controlling, and the courts likewise uphold such conditions.


Dimitry, Esq.

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions