How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 16387
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney
26296561
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a buy here pay here car dealer put repossesion on your

Customer Question

Can a buy here pay here car dealer put repossesion on your credit when you gave them the car back three years ago only to see they put repossession on your credit recently how do I deal with that if I can.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hello. My name is***** will be happy to answer your question.
I am sorry to hear about this unfortunate situation.

Unfortunately, returning the car to the dealer is legally considered "voluntary repossession" and it can be reported and stay on the person's credit report for up to 7 years from the time of the repossession.

The only option generally, would be to attempt to negotiate a resolution with the dealer, where it might be possible to compensate dealer for set amount of damages related to the repossession, in exchange for the dealer removing the repossession report and reporting loan account as paid.

I am very sorry to provide you with this bad news, but please understand that I do have professional obligation to provide JustAnswer.com customers with correct answers, even when answer is not favorable to the customer.

I wish you the best of luck and God bless you!

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions