How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 23523
Experience:  18+ years of NYS litigation experience.
18321761
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Zoey, JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is there a Simon in this agency who is concerned with

Customer Question

Is there a David Simon in this agency who is concerned with sweepstakes scams?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

We are not an agency. We are a general information site. All consumer rights agencies will take complaints about sweepstakes scams. But if someone supposedly named David Simon reached out to you and told you that he could get you back money you had lost to a sweepstakes scam, beware.

When once you have been taken by a scammer you make the scammer's short list. Sooner or later they always come back to their previous victims in new disguises. The way in which they most commonly do that is to claim that they are an investigator, a lawyer, or someone from some kind of consumer agency or insurance company who tells you that he can get your money back. For a fee. And then another. And another. And another. And another. For as long as it takes until you figure out it's just another scam.

If that's what's going on here walk away and report the fraud to the FBI at IC3.gov and the Federal Trade Commission at FTC.gov. If that's not what you're talking about, please give me more information. What is the name of the agency involved. What do they say they want to do for you and what must you do in return?