How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask John Your Own Question
John
John, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 4532
Experience:  Licensed and practicing attorney experienced in consumer protection law.
71296933
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
John is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a percentage based truck driver 26% of what the load

Customer Question

I am a percentage based truck driver 26% of what the load pays. the company I work for charges a fuel surcharge. On a load of 450 miles they billed the customer over $4000.00 of which the fuel surcharge was inflated to $2300.00 and I was paid 26% of the remaining $1700.00 which came out to $442.00 I did not spend $2300.00 on fuel for the entire week. Is it legal to inflate the fuel surcharge to lower the wages of a percentage based employee?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  John replied 1 year ago.

Hi, thanks for submitting your question today.My name is John. I have over 13 years of legal and consulting experience in this area. I’m happy to assist you with your question today.

Unfortunately, yes this is legal. This is because there are no laws regulating what a shipper can charge to its customer for fuel surcharge and the shipping industry is free to use whatever formula it desires in making that determination regardless of whether it reflects the actual cost of fuel or not. The truck driver is powerless in the equation as well because they have no say in the amount or formula used between shipper and customer. The only thing you can really attempt to do is renegotiate your rate with the shipper, which is easier said than done because they just may not use you any longer. This is the unfortunate reality of the situation. There have been congressional hearings regarding this, but no law has ever been passed.

I believe this answers your question. However, if you need clarification or have follow-up questions regarding this matter, I will be happy to continue our conversation – simply reply to this answer. If you are otherwise satisfied with my response, please leave a positive rating as it is the only way I am able to get credit for my answers. Thank you, ***** ***** wish you all the best with this matter.

Expert:  John replied 1 year ago.

I am sending you this follow-up to determine if you require further assistance with your matter. I believe I have answered your question to the best of my abilities. I truly enjoy helping others with my knowledge and experience, and I believe I provide a valuable service. If you agree that my response was of value to you, please support my endeavor to share my knowledge by providing a positive rating. You have already been charged the full amount for your question. Providing a positive rating will not cost you any additional charge, but it will permit the website to credit me with answering your question. Otherwise, the website does not credit me with answering your question. Thanks.

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions