How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 35768
Experience:  Attorney,16 years experience in consumer protection areas
19958803
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I purchased a bluegreen time share, my question is does the

Customer Question

I purchased a bluegreen time share, my question is does the 10 day cancelation for Tennessee apply if purchased in Tennessee but property location is listed as South Carolina. Also on the cancellation letter which location do I put in?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I will try my level best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can.

.

If you purchased the time share in TN, then that is the state where the rescission period would apply. In Tennessee, a timeshare contract is voidable up until you receive the public offering statement. The contract can also be cancelled within:

  • ten days from the date you signed the contract, if you made an on-site inspection of the timeshare project prior to signing the contract, or
  • 15 days after you sign the contract, if you did not make an on-site inspection of the timeshare project before you signed the contract (Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-32-114(a)).

The right to cancel cannot be waived (Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-32-114(c)).

.

As for where to mail the cancellation, it should state on the contract the address, but if there are several addresses listed, I would err on the side of caution and mail a certified letter stating you are exercising your right to cancel under Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-32-114(a) to them all.

.

You can't be too careful and don't want to give them grounds to say that they never got the cancellation at the proper address.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions