How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 99981
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
7286322
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a problem with Diamonds International on a purchase I

Customer Question

I have a problem with Diamonds International on a purchase I made in Cozumel. I have contacted the company in NY and requested a refund as three appraisals have valued it at $11,400.00 and I paid over$19K. Do I file a claim with the attorney general in NY or do I do it in FL since that is where i live?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The back of receipt says more than one grading discrepancy. My diamond is 1 Color and 1 Clarity, but they say these can't be combined. But going from an I1 clarity to an I2 clarity affects the stone value by almost $4k a carat. we have asked several times to return it for a full refund. We opened a Diamonds International credit account when we purchased and have disputed it with them as well. They will do nothing. Carnival Cruise line has done nothing.
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.
I am very sorry to hear about this situation.
Do I file a claim with the attorney general in NY or do I do it in FL since that is where i live?
If one wishes to pursue this by filing a complaint with the Attorney General, then both AGs in FL and in NY should be contacted. While it is more likely that the NY AG will do anything, a complaint with both AGs is recommended.
I hope this helps and clarifies. Gentle Reminder: Use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please rate when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces/stars and then SUBMIT, as this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars or failing to submit the rating does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith.

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions