How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 111460
Experience:  Attorney experienced in commercial litigation.
10285032
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How to toare some of the things that are used to determine

Customer Question

how to toare some of the things that are used to determine if you money owe medicare money
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Than you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
If medicare paid for any treatment as a result of the matter that you are collecting from the class action on, then you are liable to repay medicare under their right to subrogation. Now, what medicare will take is based on how much you actually collect from the class action and how much you owe medicare. If you do not receive much money from the class action, then medicare will many times waive or at least significantly reduce what they want from you. However, before you know what you can do with medicare, you need to know how much you would get in the class action and medicare could be entitled to the amount they paid out for your care (usually minus about 33% for legal expenses for you recovering their money without them having to sue).

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions