How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 111527
Experience:  Attorney experienced in commercial litigation.
10285032
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a labor force contracted by me to VCC a building

Customer Question

i have a labor force contracted by me to VCC a building general contractor. VCC agreed to pay me all labor costs but failed to pay on schedule. When I complained they threatened to take my crew and hire them directly. is this OK. I feel I am protected
by piracy laws of the state of Texas. Please advise
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
P { margin-bottom: 0.08in; }

Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

This could be deemed breach of contract. it is not "piracy" in Texas. If they had a contract with you to perform work, then they are bound to pay as the contract states. If they are not paying, then you have a right to sue for breach of contract. You also need to review your contract to determine if there is a "non-competition" or "non-solicitation" clause in the contract, because if there isn't one, the only claim you would have against them is breach of contract and you can sue for the full value of the contract if they hire away your employees and stop doing business with you (so you can still get damages, you just cannot stop them from taking your employees without a non-compete or non-solicitation clause in your contract).

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions