How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 17442
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been a storage lein sale buyer years. A couple of

Customer Question

I have been a storage lein sale buyer for 30 years. A couple of months ago I bought a container at a storage auction with equipment in Van Nuys, Ca. and then rented it since. During this time I had found out by a previous part owner of this Vacuum Research chamber that it was used with BERYLLIUM, and ARSENIC and is very contaminated plus box's, and drums of chemicals in the back of container.
I had gone in this container a couple of times unprotected without gloves, and mask, because did not know it was very hazardous. This was the only container out of 20 plus that they had the key to, and did not have to cut off the lock so I know now that they knew that it contained very hazardous materials, and contaminated equipment.
I have now a very high risk of developing cancer, because of my exposure of the beryllium.
Ask for money back, plus rent paid, but they will not even talk to me. I heard that it's supposed to be against the law to sell contaminated equipent and bad chemicals to the public.
NEED SOME ADVICE, OR LEGAL REP.
THANKS,
ED (###) ###-####
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello Ed: This is PhillipsEsq. I am a licensed Attorney and I will be assisting you today.
I have been a storage lein sale buyer for 30 years. A couple of months ago I bought a container at a storage auction with equipment in Van Nuys, Ca. and then rented it since. During this time I had found out by a previous part owner of this Vacuum Research chamber that it was used with BERYLLIUM, and ARSENIC and is very contaminated plus box's, and drums of chemicals in the back of container.
I had gone in this container a couple of times unprotected without gloves, and mask, because did not know it was very hazardous. This was the only container out of 20 plus that they had the key to, and did not have to cut off the lock so I know now that they knew that it contained very hazardous materials, and contaminated equipment.
I have now a very high risk of developing cancer, because of my exposure of the beryllium.
Ask for money back, plus rent paid, but they will not even talk to me. I heard that it's supposed to be against the law to sell contaminated equipent and bad chemicals to the public.
NEED SOME ADVICE, OR LEGAL REP.
THANKS,
ED (###) ###-####/strong>
Response: First and foremost, you need to contact U.S. EPA and California EPA as to what you can do to minimize your risk. Click on the links below for contact information:
http://www2.epa.gov/home/epa-hotlines#r9-accordion-title
http://www.calepa.ca.gov/ContactUs/
You would get further directions from the agency as to actions you need to take against Seller.
You may also contact a local Attorney that handles environmental issues to review your case and make a demand for payment from the Seller. You payment would be much more than the purchase price due to risk involved here.
You can use the following sites to find local Attorneys:
http://www.lawyers.com
http://www.justia.com
http://www.findlaw.com

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions