How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 115429
Experience:  Attorney experienced in commercial litigation.
10285032
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Does FCC require prepaid calling card carrier to pay access

Customer Question

Does FCC require prepaid calling card carrier to pay access charge to ILEC for international call. FCC dose have order to pay interstate and intrastate calls.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
The FCC does have tariffs that are charged for interstate and international calls and these tariffs are set annually and the various carriers and calling card carriers have to pay those tariffs, which according to the law must be just and reasonable and may not be unreasonably discriminatory. See: Sections 201(a) and 202(b) of the Communications Act.
So, yes, they have to pay the FCC taxes on those calls for maintenance and access to the lines used to make the calls.