How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 10238
Experience:  I am a civil litigation attorney representing individuals and businesses.
71563194
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
CalAttorney2 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We have a 2008 chevy hhr. it has been in the dealer garage

Customer Question

we have a 2008 chevy hhr. it has been in the dealer garage for the recalls on ignition. It has only 47000 miles. It recently started jerking when shifting gears. then it would not go into overdrive and the cruise control would not work. It is in thelocal chevy dealers garage. They iniitcially said the transmission module was bad. and the drain lines for the sun roof were clogged. They called and said they had it fixed. But is was the same condition. We paid them over $700 when we picked it up thefirst time. now they say we need to pay $3000 for a new transmission.
Submitted: 1 year ago via CarComplaints.com.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  CalAttorney2 replied 1 year ago.

Dear Customer,

I am sorry to learn about this situation. Unfortunately, with a vehicle this old, there are relatively few protections that would entitle you to have someone else pay for the repairs.

  1. Check to see if your vehicle still qualifies for any warranties. Read the paperwork that accompanied your purchase very carefully (do not rely solely on what you have been told at the dealership).
  2. Check to see if the repairs fall under any recall notices: http://www.recalls.gov/nhtsa.html (again, you will need to read the notices carefully to determine what is covered, and what is not).
  3. See if the work is covered by something that you have previously had repaired. It may be under warranty for a prior repair job, or if they didn't do a good job, you may be able to hold that earlier shop liable for negligence (if the current problem is due to poor workmanship).

If none of the above apply, unfortunately, the cost of repair is going to be your responsibility.