How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 17463
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm having problems with an auto mechanic franchise. There

Customer Question

I'm having problems with an auto mechanic franchise. There charging me for work that's not solving the original problem I took it in for. Its been over a year and i still don't have my vehicle
When I call them, I constantly gt the run around. I also get a new charge for something else. Do I have a case?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello: This is PhillipsEsq. I am a licensed Attorney and I will be assisting you today.
I'm having problems with an auto mechanic franchise. There charging me for work that's not solving the original problem I took it in for. Its been over a year and i still don't have my vehicle
When I call them, I constantly gt the run around. I also get a new charge for something else. Do I have a case?

Response:Yes, you do have a case.
If it has been over a year and your car has not been fixed, why haven't you had another repair shop go there and tow the car to their shop and take a look and see what is actually wrong with the car?
If the original problem has not been solved, I am not sure why you are being charged for something else.
At this point, you would need to file complaint with Better Business Bureau http://www.bbb.org and your Attorney General's Office https://www.texasattorneygeneral.gov/cpd/file-a-consumer-complaint
You may also consider retaining the services of a local consumer Attorney to send a demand letter to the repair shop and if necessary file lawsuit against the repair shop for this unfair and deceptive act and practice. Most consumer Attorneys would take a case on contingent fee basis. This means that the Attorneys may not charge upfront for their fees and would only get paid if they win the cases for the consumers. Even then most Courts award Attorney fees to prevailing consumers. So, you may not have to pay out of pocket to obtain a consumer Attorney to sue the repair shop for unfair and deceptive act and practice for not repairing your car for over a year, but keeps charging you for something else.
http://www.consumeradvocates.org
http://www.lawyers.com
http://www.justia.com
http://www.findlaw.com