How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 17526
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My bank will not refund money due me from an unauthorized

Customer Question

My bank will not refund money due me from an unauthorized deduction made by a hacker using a fraudulent pay pal number thus causing my account to go negative hundreds of dollars. They, the bank, claim that because I had a pay pal account it was my fault. My PP acct. was never tied to any of my bank accounts and when I contacted PP they told me that the person who was debiting my bank account was fraudulent. How do I resolve this matter?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello: This is PhillipsEsq. I am a licensed Attorney and I will be assisting you today.
My bank will not refund money due me from an unauthorized deduction made by a hacker using a fraudulent pay pal number thus causing my account to go negative hundreds of dollars. They, the bank, claim that because I had a pay pal account it was my fault. My PP acct. was never tied to any of my bank accounts and when I contacted PP they told me that the person who was debiting my bank account was fraudulent. How do I resolve this matter?
Response: If your bank is ignoring you, then you need to file complaint against the bank with Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. This is a relatively new agency, but it has been very successful in going after the banks. The agency would help you to deal with the bank in resolving the issue. Click on the link below to file your complaint:
http://www.consumerfinance.gov/complaint/