How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 32349
Experience:  Practicing for over 20 years and handled many cases and trials for consumers.
11068102
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A payday loan company debt collector is calling me

Customer Question

A payday loan company debt collector is calling me threatening to take me to small claims court over nonpayment. I do not remember taking this loan and want the original documents but they can't provide them. What should I do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification. Also, I can only answer the questions you specifically ask and based on the facts that you give so please be sure that you ask the questions you want to ask and provide all necessary facts.

Payday loan companies are some of the biggest sources of scams right now that exist. Some of the real companies routinely sell their paid off loan information to other companies to pursue as if it wasn't actually paid off and, in addition, many of them sell their application information.

If you don't remember having this loan then tell them to go ahead and file suit and they'll have to prove their loan when they get to court. If it's a scammer they'll never file, if it is a real company then they may file and may never be able to actually prove you owe the loan or that they own the right to collect it.