How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 10238
Experience:  I am a civil litigation attorney representing individuals and businesses.
71563194
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
CalAttorney2 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Also I think I might be a victim of identity theft one of my

Customer Question

Also I think I might be a victim of identity theft one of my credit cards revoked me based on Negative public information found out about me that was not reported through a consumer credit agency
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  CalAttorney2 replied 1 year ago.

If you think you may be the victim of identity theft, I would recommend reviewing this link to the FTC's website regarding steps to take to recover from an identity theft crime:

http://www.consumer.ftc.gov/features/feature-0014-identity-theft

You are entitled to a report from the credit card company regarding what information they based their revocation on (under the Fair Credit Reporting Act). Most card companies will voluntarily provide this as a matter of course, but if they did not, send them a written request for this information.

While no particular language is required, see this link for a couple of samples you can use: http://www.careerride.com/view.aspx?id=12307

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Okay
Expert:  CalAttorney2 replied 1 year ago.

I do wish you the best with this matter.

Thank you for using our forum, and please do not forget to rate my service so that I can receive credit for assisting you.

Thank you again, and again I wish you the best.

Bill