How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 17475
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am having a problem getting the title on a van me and my

Customer Question

I am having a problem getting the title on a van me and my wife bought less than 30 days ago from a dealer,,, the drive off plate expires in 3 days from now,,, we paid for the van in cash,,he then gave us a 30 day plate,,, but says he has 60 days to give us the title,,, me and my wife do not live in Tennessee,, and he has refused to give us another plate to last another 30days,,, and has been giving us a run around and not telling the truth about the title,,, we even made a 2nd trip back to Tennessee a few days ago,, and left us hanging for over 3 hrs at his car lot then telling us he would give us another 30 day plate for us to go back home to Arizona,,, then after waiting the 3 hrs at his lot leading us to believe he was coming back with the title,, in the hot sun with my wifes 15 yrold daughter,,, so after waiting and a few calls to him,,, he refused to help solve the problem,,, he also said just over 2 weeks ago that he had the title in front of him and was going to put it in mail,
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello: This is PhillipsEsq. I am a licensed Attorney and I will be assisting you today.
I am having a problem getting the title on a van me and my wife bought less than 30 days ago from a dealer,,, the drive off plate expires in 3 days from now,,, we paid for the van in cash,,he then gave us a 30 day plate,,, but says he has 60 days to give us the title,,, me and my wife do not live in Tennessee,, and he has refused to give us another plate to last another 30days,,, and has been giving us a run around and not telling the truth about the title,,, we even made a 2nd trip back to Tennessee a few days ago,, and left us hanging for over 3 hrs at his car lot then telling us he would give us another 30 day plate for us to go back home to Arizona,,, then after waiting the 3 hrs at his lot leading us to believe he was coming back with the title,, in the hot sun with my wifes 15 yrold daughter,,, so after waiting and a few calls to him,,, he refused to help solve the problem,,, he also said just over 2 weeks ago that he had the title in front of him and was going to put it in mail,
Response: I am so sorry to read about your difficulties.
You need to file complaint against the dealer with Tennessee Attorney General's Office and the Better Business Bureau:
http://attorneygeneral.tn.gov/cpro/filecomplaint.html
http://www.bbb.org
You can also get a local consumer Attorney in Tennessee o file lawsuit against the dealer for selling you a van, but refusing to provide you title to the van. This is unfair and deceptive act and it is fraudulent. . Most consumer Attorneys would take a case on contingent fee basis. This means that the Attorneys may not charge upfront for their fees and would only get paid if they win the cases for the consumers. Even then most Courts award Attorney fees to prevailing consumers. So, you may not have to pay out of pocket to obtain a consumer Attorney to sue the dealership to get title for your van or refund your purchase price.
You can use the following sites to find local consumer Attorneys:
http://www.consumeradvocates.org
http://www.lawyers.com
http://www.justia.com

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions