How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 18361
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I recently endured an allergic reaction I had to go to the

Customer Question

I recently endured an allergic reaction for which I had to go to the ER for shots due to breathing issues. I had eatten at Pizza Hut, and informed my waitress I was allergic to the garlic butter on the hand tossed pizza. The waitress told the manager the garlic butter needed to be left off due to my allergies. The manager seeing the cook putting the garlic butter on the crust choose to try to soak the garlic butter off the pizza with a paper towel and did not inform me of this until I ate part of a slice of the pizza. As I could taste the garlic butter I confronted the manager and she told me what had transpired. I was very angry, and left the restraunt. Then ended up going straight to the hospital. Do I have any reconpense in this situation? All I can think of is I almost left 3 beautiful children behind, and if this would have been my son's food allergy he most likly would have died. It angers me that restraunts can just get away with this. Can anything be done?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello: This is PhillipsEsq. I am a licensed Attorney and I will be assisting you today.
I recently endured an allergic reaction for which I had to go to the ER for shots due to breathing issues. I had eatten at Pizza Hut, and informed my waitress I was allergic to the garlic butter on the hand tossed pizza. The waitress told the manager the garlic butter needed to be left off due to my allergies. The manager seeing the cook putting the garlic butter on the crust choose to try to soak the garlic butter off the pizza with a paper towel and did not inform me of this until I ate part of a slice of the pizza. As I could taste the garlic butter I confronted the manager and she told me what had transpired. I was very angry, and left the restraunt. Then ended up going straight to the hospital. Do I have any reconpense in this situation? All I can think of is I almost left 3 beautiful children behind, and if this would have been my son's food allergy he most likly would have died. It angers me that restraunts can just get away with this. Can anything be done?
Response: I am glad that you are okay. Yes, something can be done. What the manager did was dangerous and could have ended in tragedy! Get an Attorney to speak with them. Then, they would be quick to try to settle the matter. You need a personal injury Attorney to assist you with this case. Do not do this on your own.
You can use the following sites to find local personal injury Attorneys:
http://www.lawyers.com
http://www.justia.com
http://www.findlaw.com
You should also file complaint with your Health Department to ensure that this does not happen again. The website of Iowa Department of Health is slow loading the "contact us" page at this time. That's the page you want to click on when you get on the website:
http://www.idph.state.ia.us/WhatWeDo/