How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Infolawyer Your Own Question
Infolawyer
Infolawyer, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 6595
Experience:  Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
11313492
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Infolawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I HAVE RECENTLY STARTED A TOW SERVICE IN THE CITY ON NEW

Customer Question

I HAVE RECENTLY STARTED A TOW SERVICE IN THE CITY ON NEW MADRID MO 63869
THE CITY HAS USE A TOW COMPANY OUT OF CITY LIMITS SINCE 2008 THE TELL ME THAT THEY HAVE A CONTRACT THAT HAS NO EXPIRATION DATE
SO WHAT THIS MEANS THE TOWN IS BEING PRICED GOUGED I AM OFFERING A FLAT RATE TO INTOWN TOWS FOR $60.00 VERSUS 150.00
WHAT I WANTING TO KNOW IS THERE A LAW THAT WOULD REGUIRE THE CITY TO USE ME SINCE I'M IN THE CITY LIMITS ON TOW
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 1 year ago.
Hello, have you submitted a bid? when does the existing contract expire?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
there no expiration date on it
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 1 year ago.

You may bid for the contract and check on their bidding procedures. If they wont entertain it you may consider a state court action where their failure to review is an abuse of state power and discretion.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
no I haven't they keep telling me I need to talk to the person that's on vac
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 1 year ago.

I would e-mail with a bid or seeking bid procedures, and follow weekly.

having a lawyer cc'd may help

Expert:  Infolawyer replied 1 year ago.

martindale.com and findlaw.com are good resources.

Expert:  Infolawyer replied 1 year ago.

let me know if I can clarify anything.

Expert:  Infolawyer replied 1 year ago.

I can chat back and forth but dont have phone hook up on here.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I HAVE REALLY NOT GOTTEN ANSWER I'M NEEDING ARE UNDERSTAND THE ONES YOU GIVEN PLEASE MAKE ME UNDERSTAND WHAT AVEUNE I NEED TO PERSUE
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
HOW MUCH HAVE I BEEN CHARGED FOR THIS
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 1 year ago.

sure, write to them again asking for bidding procedures, and cc local counsel; or have a lawyer do so for you on letterhead. Then you may consider court action to compel them to not act arbitrarily and require them to open up bidding.

Expert:  Infolawyer replied 1 year ago.

sure, write to them again asking for bidding procedures, and cc local counsel; or have a lawyer do so for you on letterhead. Then you may consider court action to compel them to not act arbitrarily and require them to open up bidding.

Expert:  Infolawyer replied 1 year ago.

This question is priced at $58, held on deposit and paid when you rate the answer positively.

Expert:  Infolawyer replied 1 year ago.

Let me know if I can clarify anything else.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
IS THERE A LAW THAT WOULD REQUIRE THEM TO USE ME THIS TOW COMPANY HAS HIS HOME TOWN PLUS MINE AND HIS PRICES ARE THRU THE ROOF
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
U STILL THERE
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I SOULDN'T HAVE TO PAY 58 DOLLARS FOR THIS
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 1 year ago.
No law requires that they use you. But you should be allowed to participate in any bidding process. The most qualified company or companies based on experience and price tends to be selected. Let me know if that is clearer.