How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 18130
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I asked my Wells Fargo Bank credit card customer service

Customer Question

I asked my Wells Fargo Bank credit card customer service dept to switch my monthly auto payment from total balance to minimum balance payment and also made the minimum monthly payment at that time. She said all was fine and took the payment. Days later I tried to use my debit card and had insufficient funds. The auto debit for the credit card payment for the full balance of $2800.00 had come out of my checking account which had a balance of only $400.00! The bank said they are leaving my checking account,also Wells Fargo, at a NEGATIVE- $2400.00 and it is accruing overdraft fees as all the many transactions I made over the weekend hit the account. These will add to $800 or more! Do I have any recourse? I have already spoken to a customer service supervisor with no results.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello: This is PhillipsEsq. I am a licensed Attorney and I will be assisting you today.
I asked my Wells Fargo Bank credit card customer service dept to switch my monthly auto payment from total balance to minimum balance payment and also made the minimum monthly payment at that time. She said all was fine and took the payment. Days later I tried to use my debit card and had insufficient funds. The auto debit for the credit card payment for the full balance of $2800.00 had come out of my checking account which had a balance of only $400.00! The bank said they are leaving my checking account,also Wells Fargo, at a NEGATIVE- $2400.00 and it is accruing overdraft fees as all the many transactions I made over the weekend hit the account. These will add to $800 or more! Do I have any recourse? I have already spoken to a customer service supervisor with no results.
Response: You have recourse against the credit card department for not complying with your instructions. You need to ask them to pay for your overdraft fees. If they ignore you or refuse to pay, then you would have to file Small Claim against them for the unauthorized withdrawal.