How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 18387
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can i sue a repo company and creditor of peace .repo man was

Customer Question

Can i sue a repo company and creditor for breech of peace .repo man was told not to go on property and gate was locked he took gate apart and went in . Keep out signs and no tresspassing signs up too. This is in arkansas.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello: This is PhillipsEsq. I am a licensed Attorney and I will be assisting you today.
Can i sue a repo company and creditor for breech of peace .repo man was told not to go on property and gate was locked he took gate apart and went in . Keep out signs and no tresspassing signs up too. This is in arkansas.
Response: Yes, you can. Taking a locked gate apart is a breach of peace. You may consider retaining the services of a local consumer Attorney to file lawsuit against the lender and the repo company for breach of peace. Most consumer Attorneys would take a case on contingent fee basis. This means that the Attorneys may not charge upfront for their fees and would only get paid if they win the cases for the consumers. Even then most Courts award Attorney fees to prevailing consumers. So, you may not have to pay out of pocket to obtain a consumer Attorney to file this lawsuit.
You can use the following sites to find local consumer Attorneys:
http://www.consumeradvocates.org
http://www.lawyers.com
http://www.justia.com
http://www.findlaw.com
You may also file complaint with your Attorney General's Office.

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions