How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 34244
Experience:  Attorney,16 years experience in consumer protection areas
19958803
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My contract with a carpenter was breached. Paid and labor

Customer Question

My contract with a carpenter was breached. Paid for materials and labor and he skipped out before completion.(the kitchen was left incomplete) have contract and lots of documentation and witnesses. Made hundreds of phone calls to get him to come back, with no response.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I will try my level best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can.

.

I am sorry to hear that you were taken in by an unscrupulous contractor..

.

Do you have any idea where this person lives or works?

.

Have you obtained estimates on what it will cost to complete the work that was started?

.

What is your legal question that I can help with tonight?

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I do have a PO Box. He said he lives in Berlin,VT. I can easily get an estimate. I had another carpenter doing other outside work, and couldn't believe what he was doing.
My question is, What do I need to do to get this guy, to either finish or return my money. He's a thief!
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.

Ok, a PO box won't work because if you filed suit under a breach of contract action, you have to have him personally served with the summons to go to court. The sheriff can't serve a PO box. So you need to do some investigation and find out where he lives or works and then you can file a suit in small claims court for your estimates to complete the work or redo it completely under a breach of contract claim.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions