How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 17535
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We have been paying x amount each month now management

Customer Question

We have been paying x amount each month for water now management gave notice a mistake was made four months ago and now charging double the water for everyone for the next 5 months , we also have been paying each month for service fee to add all this up . Is it legal for them to do this and call it a water mistake as each time a manager leaves or the hire someone else there is a lame excuse to collect extra money for a while from the tenents.We cannot afford to move at this time because they want an extra months rent to get out of lease
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello: This isCustomer I am a licensed Attorney and I will be assisting you today.
We have been paying x amount each month for water now management gave notice a mistake was made four months ago and now charging double the water for everyone for the next 5 months , we also have been paying each month for service fee to add all this up . Is it legal for them to do this and call it a water mistake as each time a manager leaves or the hire someone else there is a lame excuse to collect extra money for a while from the tenents.We cannot afford to move at this time because they want an extra months rent to get out of lease
Response: Unfortunately, the fee is legal. If there is a mistake with prior bill, management can correct the mistake by adjusting the fee for future bills.
I am sorry that I do not have better news for you.

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions