How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 17513
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have had 5 recalls on my car and the most recent one was

Customer Question

I have had 5 recalls on my car and the most recent one was identified 2 months ago and still cannot be fixed by Jeep. The issue states the car can stop at anytime without notice on highway and cause major accident. I have gotten no help or alternative ways to return vehicle through Jeep and now I am scared to drive car and don't know where to go other than taking potential legal action? Do I have a case?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello: This isCustomer I am a licensed Attorney and I will be assisting you today.
I have had 5 recalls on my car and the most recent one was identified 2 months ago and still cannot be fixed by Jeep. The issue states the car can stop at anytime without notice on highway and cause major accident. I have gotten no help or alternative ways to return vehicle through Jeep and now I am scared to drive car and don't know where to go other than taking potential legal action? Do I have a case?
Response: Yes, you do have a case. If the manufacturer cannot fix the problem, the manufacturer should authorize the dealership to give you a replacement car or pay you to get another car.
You may consider retaining the services of a local consumer Attorney to send a demand letter to the manufacturer and if necessary file lawsuit against the manufacturer. Most consumer Attorneys would take a case on contingent fee basis. This means that the Attorneys may not charge upfront for their fees and would only get paid if they win the cases for the consumers. Even then most Courts award Attorney fees to prevailing consumers. So, you may not have to pay out of pocket to obtain a consumer Attorney to file lawsuit against the manufacturer.
You can use the following sites to find local consumer Attorneys:
http://www.consumeradvocates.org
http://www.lawyers.com
http://www.justia.com

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions